|
WHAT IS MANUKA OIL
Manuka oil is the essential oil of the manuka tree (Leptospermum Scoparium). The manuka tree is a bushy plant with small spiky leaves and bears white or pink flowers. Manuka is an indigenous tree to the eastern coast of New Zealand.
The chopped plant material undergoes a steam distillation process in which the essential oil is extracted. It has been proven to contain antibacterial, antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-parasitic and anti-inflammatory properties. Its antibacterial effectiveness is approximately 30 times more potent than the Australian Tea Tree.
Manuka oil is useful for many different uses and is generally applied topically to skin. It can be diluted when applied to sensitive skin by adding a few drops into base oil. The oil can be particularly effective against acne, dermatitis, tinea, and parasites.
HISTORY OF MANUKA OIL
For centuries the Maori and early European settlers of New Zealand knew the therapeutic benefits and uses of the manuka tree and its oil. But its only been recently that scientists have discovered the active ingredient in the Manuka Oil.
PARTS USED
OIL: is derived from the manuka plant. It is used in creams, lotions, shampoos, soaps, creams, antibacterial wipes and perfumes.
EXTERNAL BENEFITS
Manuka Oil is used externally, and when applied topically can help alleviate many skin conditions.
- Acne
- Burns
- Antiseptic
- Muscular Pain
- Fungal Infections
- Bacterial Infections
- Body Odour Problems
- Cuts / Abrasions / Wounds
EXTERNAL USES OF MANUKA OIL
- Bath: Add 2-3 drops of oil to your bath for aromatherapy
- Massage: Add a few drops to your massage oil and rub into skin
- Inhalation: Place 5-6 drops of oil into a bowl filled with boiling water and inhale the vapours
- Steam / Sauna: Add a few drops to the steam vents, as it acts as a deodorizer and sanitizer
- Mouthwash: Place 3-4 drops in water and rinse the affected area for ulcers, bad breath
However please follow specific packaging directions.
NUTRITIONAL COMPOUND INGREDIENTS
- Flavesone
- Trichetones
- Leptospermone
- Isoleptospermone
RECOMMENDED DOSAGE
TOPICALLY:- Use Manuka Oil as often as needed. It can be diluted by adding it to a base oil.
STORAGE:- Store in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight.
CONTRAINDICATIONS
RELATED PRODUCTS
You’re ONLINE HEALTH STORE for MANUKA PRODUCTS and other NATURAL HEALTH PRODUCTS
DISCLAIMER: Information provided on this site is for informational purposes ONLY and is not designed to substitute your own medical physician or health professional’s advice. The information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health problems or diseases.
All content is protected by international copyright © laws
Research
- Gardner R. (1924). “The essential oil of Manuka (Leptospermum scoparium)”. J. Soc. Chem. Ind. 45, 96-98.
|