The Health Store delivers New Zealand natural health products to the world. Everything from traditional remedies such as evening primrose oil to a cure for bad breath.
Delivering Natural Health Products to the World
Search for Products:  
May 23, 2012 12:06 NZT
Login
E-Mail Address:
Password:
 
> Forgotten password?
> Create an Account
Categories
Home->
The Health Store Affiliate Program

Lanolin Information



[/5135]
Lanolin-Information
Lanolin Information
- Click to enlarge

WHAT IS LANOLIN

Lanolin, also called, wool wax, is a greasy substance from animals that bear wool. It is secreted from the sebaceous glands of animals such as sheep. It is similar to wax, yellow in colour and also acts as a water proof material. It is a mixture of cholesterol and esters from many fatty acids.

The lanolin is extracted from the wool when it processed into yarn or felt, still containing many antibiotic properties. The wool is squeezed through heavy duty rollers, heated, soaked in solutions, and finally highly refined, the end result is pure pharmaceutical grade lanoline.

Lanolin is a generally a non allergenic substance that is one of the most commonly used substances worldwide. It is used in many different forms but most popularly included in skin care and beauty products. Due to its ability to hydrate skin, lock the moisture in and repair cracked, dry and chafed skin it is found in creams, lotions, and salves.

HISTORY OF LANOLIN
Lanolin has been used for centuries, dating back to the ancient Greeks. A famous Greek physician, Discorides, used lanolin and called it 'Oesypus'. In 1882, Otto Braun called it lanoline from the Latin words 'lana' and 'oleum', literally meaning 'wool oil'.

Due to the war years, the government collaborated with lanolin suppliers to produce specialised camouflage creams and gun cleaning oils.

PARTS USED
OIL: is derived from the wool and highly refined. It is added to many skin and body creams and lotions.

INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT LANOLIN

  • Lanolin is used for its rust preventative coatings
  • Sailors use lanolin to their propellers and stern gear as it prevents barnacles to sticking.
  • It is a great lubricant grease to prevent corrosion especially for stainless steel
  • Some latex free gloves use lanolin as an inside lining to minimize the side effects of skin damage and irritation.

LANOLIN BENEFITS
Lanolin is used externally, and when applied topically may alleviate many skin conditions. Lanolin may be beneficial for:

  • Softer Skin
  • Protect Skin
  • Retain Skins Moisture
  • Alleviate Dermatitis
  • Helps Psoriasis Skin Conditions

NUTRITIONAL COMPOUND INGREDIENTS

  • Lipids: Triglycerides, Free fatty acids, Free aliphatic alcohols, Free sterols, Ceramides, n-Alkanes, Squalene, Aliphatic alcohol esters, Sterol esters, Cholesterol sulphate

RECOMMENDED DOSAGE
TOPICALLY:- Use lanolin as often as needed.
STORAGE:- Store in a cool, dry place out of direct sunlight.

CONTRAINDICATIONS
Generally none, however some people may be allergic to wool alcohol within the lanolin.

RELATED PRODUCTS

You’re ONLINE HEALTH STORE for SKIN PRODUCTS and other NATURAL HEALTH PRODUCTS

DISCLAIMER: Information provided on this site is for informational purposes ONLY and is not designed to substitute your own medical physician or health professional’s advice. The information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health problems or diseases.

All content is protected by international copyright © laws

Shopping Cart
0 items
Follow us
Twitter Facebook RSS
Save 40% on Natures Way
Tell A Friend
 
Tell someone you know about this product.





NOTE: ANY NUTRITIONAL SUGGESTIONS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE SHOULD NOT BE TAKEN AS MEDICAL ADVICE.

©2005 - 2010. E-Commerce services provided by All World Shops Pte. Ltd, Singapore.