|
WHAT IS EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
Evening Primrose Oil, also known as suncups or sundrops is part of the Oenothera family. There are 125 different species of this flowering plant, their size ranging from 10 centermetres to 3 metres in height. It is called evening primrose because the flower opens at night time.
Most species of flower are yellow but they can be, purple, pink, white or red. The oil is extracted from the seed of the evening primrose plant and is commonly used for external and internal purposes.
Evening Primrose Oil is primarily used to help maintain health and combat disease. The whole plant is edible; however it’s the oil that is most commonly used internally. Evening Primrose Oil is thought to help a range of different ailments including heart diseases, circulatory diseases, multiple sclerosis, asthma, eczema and other skin disorders, zinc deficiency, high cholesterol, cancer, pre menstrual syndrome, breast pain, and arthritic conditions.
Evening Primrose Oil contains high amounts of linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is beneficial for a healthy and well functioning body. It is specifically recommended for people who’s diets contain saturated fats, trans fatty acids, alcohol, viral infections, radiation or vitamin and mineral deficiencies block the formation of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) which are from linoleic acid (the omega 6 essential fatty acid).
HISTORY OF EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
Evening primrose oil has been used for centuries. The European’s discovered the plant in the 18th century and began to treat it as a miraculous herbal medicine for a wide range of ailments.
PARTS USED
Most Evening primrose oil products contain the oil from the seeds; however the entire plant can also be used medicinally.
- Roots: can be eaten as a vegetable, slightly peppery in taste
- Leaves:contain a light pepper taste and are often used in salads
- Seeds:are used to extract the oil, that is used for health and cosmetic purposes
INTERESTING FACTS ABOUT EVENING PRIMROSE OIL
- To extract 500mg of oil it takes an average of 500 primrose seeds
- The evening primrose seed was used as a coffee substitute during war time
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL BENEFITS
Evening Primrose Oil May Be Beneficial To:
- Asthma
- Allergies
- Arthritis
- Heart Disease
- Multiple Sclerosis
- Chronic fatigue syndrome
- Breast Cancer and Breast Cysts
- Pre Menstrual Syndrome (PMS)
- Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
- Acne
- Scars
- Eczema
- Psoriasis
- Dry Eyes
- Dry Skin
- Strong Nails
- Inflammation
- Strong and Healthy Hair
- Healthy Youthful Skin Conditions
NUTRITIONAL COMPOUND INGREDIENTS
- Vitamin E
- Saturated Fatty Acids
- Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
- Monounsaturated Fatty Acids
- Super unsaturated Fatty Acids
RECOMMENDED DOSAGE
ORALLY:- Take as directed by the product recommendations
TOPICALLY:- Evening primrose oil can be applied topically to the affected area
STORAGE:- Evening primrose oil should be kept in the refrigerator and out of direct sunlight to prevent the oil from becoming rancid
PREGNANCY:- Evening primrose oil is safe to take while pregnant or lactating, as breast milk contains LA and GLA already, but always get medical advice before beginning use
MEDICATION:- If you are taking medication, ask a health professional first before commencing use
CONTRAINDICATIONS
- Omega-6 supplements, including GLA and EPO, should NOT be used if you have a seizure disorder as there has been reports that these supplements can induce seizures.
RELATED PRODUCTS
You’re online HEALTH STORE for EVENING PRIMROSE OIL PRODUCTS and other NATURAL HEALTH PRODUCTS
DISCLAIMER: Information provided on this site is for informational purposes ONLY and is not designed to substitute your own medical physician or health professional’s advice. The information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health problems or diseases.
All content is protected by international copyright © laws
|